Accident Summary Nr: 202367223 - Employee Is Crushed Between Vehicle Door and Tree, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311530802 | 12/27/2007 | 8051 | 623311 | Buena Vista Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plowing snow and apparently went over a small 2-ft embankment. It appeared that Employee #1 was backing up in the plow vehicle with the door open. Employee #1 was found wedged between the door of the vehicle and a tree. Employee #1 was half-in and half-out of the vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311530802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |