Accident Summary Nr: 202367207 - Employee Drowns When Working as Security Guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311440655 | 12/01/2007 | 7997 | 713940 | Seattle Yacht Club |
Abstract: On December 1, 2007, Employee #1 was working by himself as a night security guard at the Seattle Yacht Club. His duties included making security rounds of the club's docks. When Employee #1 was not present at his regular place at the time of watch relief, a search was begun. Employee #1 was found floating face down in the water at approx 7:20 a.m. Seattle Harbor Patrol was first on the scene, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311440655 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |