Accident Summary Nr: 202367140 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Platform on to Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202367140 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 10/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31135942610/11/20075031423310Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: On October 11, 2007, an employee fell off platform on to a conveyor and was caught by a chain race. The employee was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, PLATFORM, ASPHYXIATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311359426 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported