Accident Summary Nr: 202367132 - Four employees injured when wall falls during raising

Accident Summary Nr: 202367132 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31135886510/03/20071751238130Truframe Llc

Abstract: On October 3, 2007, Employees #1 through #4 were manually raising a wall when they could no longer uphold it and the wall began to fall. Employees #3 and #4 ran out to one side to escape and sustained minor injuries. Employees #1 and #2 tried to avoid the wall by diving over the edge of the floor they were working on and they fell 10 ft onto a concrete floor. Both sustained serious injuries and were transported to a hospital in Wenatchee, WA, where they were admitted for treatment.

Keywords: WALL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311358865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 311358865 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 311358865 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
4 311358865 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported