Accident Summary Nr: 202367124 - Employee Is Struck by Helicopter's Rotor Blades and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202367124 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31135539009/13/20079512924120Fish & Wildlife Dept Of

Abstract: On September 8, 2007, an employee was rounding up goats by helicopter. He got out of the helicopter to go secure two goats that he had just netted. He went up hill and was struck by the rotor blades of the helicopter. The employee was killed.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, ROTOR, HELICOPTER, STRUCK BY, BLADE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311355390 Fatality Other Occupation not reported