Accident Summary Nr: 202367090 - One employee killed, one burned when truck runs into tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311303846 | 08/30/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Caliber Concrete Construction |
Abstract: On August 17, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were on a return trip from work in a company-owned, one-ton flatbed truck when the vehicle veered off the roadway, struck a tree and burst into flames. Employee #1 suffered burns over 70 percent of his body and was killed. Employee #2 sustained similar burn injuries and survived. The State Trooper reports suggested that the driver probably fell asleep at the wheel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311303846 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311303846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |