Accident Summary Nr: 202367058 - Employee killed when crushed by overurned trackhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 202367058 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130322608/17/20071521236115Cowell Custom Homes, Inc.

Abstract: On August 17, 2007, Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar 312 trackhoe to dig a foundation. He was backing up when the trackhoe went over the lip of the foundation, rolled backward, and then overturned onto its left side. The owner and person in charge of the work removed Employee #1 from the operator's seat and started CPR, but was unable to revive him. He suffered crushing injuries to his head and was pronounced dead at the job site by the Chelan County Deputy Coroner. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, CPR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, BACKHOE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311303226 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating