Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202367025 - Employee Is Killed When Head Struck Excavator Bucket
Accident Summary Nr: 202367025 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311301402 | 08/20/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Olson Brothers Excavating |
Abstract:
On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 was measuring the length of a trench at a construction site. The excavator operator had moved the excavator bucket slightly to one side so that Employee #1 could take the measurement. The trench was still a bit short, so the operator moved the excavator bucket back into position over the trench and told Employee #1 that he was going to take one more scoop of soil. The operator began lowering the bucket when Employee #1 unexpectedly stepped onto the bucket. The operator stated that the bucket was not more than 2 feet from the end of the trench. The operator let go of the controls to stop the machine, causing the bucket to jerk to a halt. Employee #1, whose boots were muddy, lost his footing and slipped. His head struck the excavator bucket as he fell into the trench between the front of the bucket and the end of the wall. Employee #1 was killed.
Keywords:
EXCAVATION, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311301402 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |