Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202366993 - Employee killed when crushed under rolling truck
Accident Summary Nr: 202366993 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 07/26/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311223093 | 07/27/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Johns Construction & Excavatio |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 26, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic for Johns Construction and Excavation, was working under a flatbed truck at a construction site in Pullman, WA, when the truck began to roll. He was crushed him under the differential, and was killed. The truck rolled because a drive line had been removed. At the time this report was written, the accident remained under investigation.
Keywords:
CHOCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, HAND BRAKE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, FLATBED TRUCK, RUN OVER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311223093 |
|
|
Fatality |
Asphyxia |
Occupation not reported |