Accident Summary Nr: 202366902 - Employee Killed When Caught in Trash Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311114177 | 06/25/2007 | 5812 | 722211 | Dicks Hamburgers |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on June 25, 2007, Employee #1 of Dick's Hamburgers was found fatally injured, caught in a trash compactor. Preliminary findings indicated the equipment had no guards or other safety devices.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311114177 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |