Accident Summary Nr: 202366886 - Employee Is Killed in Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311112536 | 06/16/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Jmk Fibers Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on June 15, 2007, an employee apparently went inside the Hopper to clear a paper jam without notifying his Supervisor. The employee did not secure the switches and controls to prevent the equipment from operating. A coworker had come by to see the machine not running, and not seeing anyone around, turned on the machine. The employee was caught by the shredder and killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311112536 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |