Accident Summary Nr: 202366845 - One Employee Killed and One Injured When Boom Collapes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311065320 | 05/31/2007 | 4939 | 221122 | Avista Corporation |
Abstract: On May 31, 2007, Employee #1, a utility worker, and Employee #2, a teacher, were in the bucket of an articulating boom that was used for the annual egg toss. The boom collapsed and Employee #1 was thrown from the bucket and killed. Employee #2 sustained injures that required hospitalization. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311065320 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311065320 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |