Accident Summary Nr: 202366829 - One employee killed, one injured when manlift strikes power
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311043210 | 05/21/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Metzker Communications Incorpo |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing communications cable at the Wild Waves Amusement Park in Federal Way, WA. They were working from an elevated manlift basket when they accidentally struck a 72 kilovolt high voltage power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died at the site. Employee #2 sustained serious injuries and was airlifted to Harborview Medical Center in Seattle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311043210 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 311043210 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |