Accident Summary Nr: 202366738 - Worker Dies from Cardiovascular-Respiratory System Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 202366738 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 04/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31096361604/19/20079199921190City Of Richland

Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was employed as a city worker. She and a coworker were working in a Richland, WA, city park, with Employee #1 operating a riding lawn mower. When Employee #1's mower traveled down an embankment, the coworker noticed that she was slumped over. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was taken to Kadlec Regional Medical Center. She was dead, due to cardiovascular-respiratory system failure.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CARDIAC ARREST, LAWN MOWER, SLOPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310963616 Fatality Other Occupation not reported