Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202366720 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Top Pick At Marine Terminal

Accident: 202366720 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/19/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31095133004/19/20077379Eagle Marine Services Ltd

On April 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a marine terminal. His occupation is not stated, but the report's SIC, 7379, is for a computer consulting firm (which might be mistaken). He was working in close proximity to a large top pick/PIT (powered industrial truck), assisting in offloading intermodal shipping containers from rail cars at the terminal. As the driver of the top pick/PIT was backing it up and turning it to his right, repositioning it to move another container, Employee #1 went under the left front tires and was killed immediately. Though the top pick/PIT was equipped with a back up alarm, the alarm was found to be inoperative when checked after the accident. No other equipment deficiencies were noted.

Keywords: back-up alarm, ind trk operator, inadequate maint, industrial truck, abrasion, struck by, containerized cargo, dock worker, backing up, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310951330 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported