Accident Summary Nr: 202366688 - Employee Is Killed, Four Are Burned in Tank Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310891866 | 03/28/2007 | 5541 | 447190 | Lawrence Oil Co Inc |
Abstract: On March 28, 2007, Employee #1 and #2 were using a ventilation fan on an approximately 15,000 gallon capacity super unleaded storage tank for a permit required confined space entry when a fireball erupted from the tank causing a fatal and severe trauma to Employee #1, burning and causing severe burns and scalding to his assistant, Employee #2. The accident also caused burning and causing burns and scalding to Lawrence Oil Employees #3 and #4 dispensing diesel fuel into a tanker. The accident also caused burns and scalding to Employee #5 of Ulrich/Labor Ready who was tending a pneumatic pump for dispensing diesel fuel to the tanker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310891866 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 310891866 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |