Accident Summary Nr: 202366647 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202366647 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 02/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31069783402/17/20071751238130Rose Construction

Abstract: On February 16, 2007, an employee was working within the back of a dump truck, receiving demolition debris from the employer, an excavator operator, in order to maximize the available space. The employee was struck by the excavator bucket. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, DEMOLITION, DUMP TRUCK, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310697834 Fatality Other Occupation not reported