Accident Summary Nr: 202366639 - Employee Is Killed in Locomotive Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 202366639 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31069755202/07/20071622237990Obayashi Corporation

Abstract: On February 7, 2007, an out of control 30-ton locomotive with Employee #1 and #2 on board came out of the Beacon Hill light rail transit tunnel, crashed into another parked 30-ton locomotive, located at the West Portal. Employee #1 jumped or was ejected and hit a beam on the platform. The employee suffered multiple injuries and died as a result.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, RAIL, JUMP ON MOVING EQUIP, LOCOMOTIVE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310697552 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)