Accident Summary Nr: 202366639 - Employee Is Killed in Locomotive Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310697552 | 02/07/2007 | 1622 | 237990 | Obayashi Corporation |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, an out of control 30-ton locomotive with Employee #1 and #2 on board came out of the Beacon Hill light rail transit tunnel, crashed into another parked 30-ton locomotive, located at the West Portal. Employee #1 jumped or was ejected and hit a beam on the platform. The employee suffered multiple injuries and died as a result.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310697552 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |