Accident Summary Nr: 202366613 - Employee Dies from Complications Related to Fall Downstairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310695069 | 02/13/2007 | 6411 | 524210 | Unigard Insurance Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 23, 2007, Employee #1 was leaving work for the day, when she fell down an inside flight of stairs. At the time Employee #1 fell, she was wearing a walking cast, was using a cane, and was carrying items. Employee #1 was taken to Harborview Hospital in Seattle, Washington, where she was hospitalized and where she died on February 13, 2007 from complications related to the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310695069 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |