Accident Summary Nr: 202366605 - Employee Asphyxiated When Caught Under Hay Bale

Accident Summary Nr: 202366605 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31061850902/02/20070241112120Tony Veiga Dairy

Abstract: On February 1, 2007, Employee #1 was working around bales of hay that were stacked two high. Each bale weighed about 1,500 pounds. A coworker cut the strap or wire around the bottom bale, resulting in the top bale falling on and asphyxiating Employee #1.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310618509 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported