Accident Summary Nr: 202366571 - Tractor Trailer Driver Is Killed in Fall from Overpass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310617907 | 02/01/2007 | 4213 | 484121 | Tc Trans Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2007, a worker was driving a tractor-trailer on Yew Ave. and was turning west onto Hughes Ave., when the trailer went into a ditch. While an investigation was being conducted by the Blaine Police Department, the employee walked onto the Hughes overpass and jumped 40 feet onto the freeway below. The Blaine police stated that the driver appeared intoxicated, and alcohol was found in the truck. The driver was killed due to the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310617907 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |