Accident Summary Nr: 202366563 - Employee Killed, Two Employees Injured in Platform Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310615901 | 01/17/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Seattle Iron & Metals Corp |
Abstract: Three employees were trapped between a portable work platform and a ledge on a metal shredder machine. The platform was new, had been fabricated on the job, and was much heavier than the previous one. Either something shifted causing the support to break or the support broke causing the platform to shift and drop. All three employees were crushed. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with unspecified injuries and Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310615901 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310615901 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 310615901 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |