Accident Summary Nr: 202366522 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Strong Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310608708 | 12/12/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Garco Construction | 
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 12, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter for a construction company, was using a cutting torch to cut the gussets on a strong back (large beam) that was attached to a steel wall. Upon cutting the last gusset, the strong back detached and struck Employee #1. He was crushed and pinned between the strong back and the ground. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 310608708 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile  | 