Accident Summary Nr: 202366506 - Employee injured in fall from roof, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202366506 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 09/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31056384612/05/20061761238160Perkins Construction & Roofing

Abstract: On September 28, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a roof when he fell approximately 23 ft to the ground. He was transported to the hospital, where he died two months later as a result of injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 had disconnected from his life line shortly before the accident.

Keywords: ROOF, LIFELINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310563846 Fatality Other Occupation not reported