Accident Summary Nr: 202366498 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Bucket Of Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310563598 | 12/01/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | C M C Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat loader with the bucket in the up position, when he was ejected from his seat and crushed and killed by the bucket. He was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310563598 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |