Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202366498 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Bucket Of Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 202366498 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31056359812/01/20061521236115C M C Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat loader with the bucket in the up position, when he was ejected from his seat and crushed and killed by the bucket. He was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ejected, asphyxiated, machine operator, construction, crushed, seat belt, loader, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310563598 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating