Accident Summary Nr: 202366464 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Vehicle in Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310557764 | 11/16/2006 | 4212 | 562111 | Kent Meridian Disposal |
Abstract: On November 15, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver for a disposal company, was operating a recycling truck. As he was driving southbound on a rural road, he lost control of the vehicle and veered off of the road. The truck went over an embankment, landing on its roof, while Employee #1 was thrown about 4 feet from the vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310557764 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |