Accident Summary Nr: 202366415 - Employee Dies When Asphyxiated in Food Processing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202366415 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 10/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31034965910/17/20062033311421Birds Eye Foods Inc

Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the frozen foods producer Birds Eye Foods, Inc. His job description is not stated. He got trapped in a potato-peeling machine, when his right arm and shoulder were caught fully in the drum and agitator. He was asphyxiated, and he was killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SHOULDER, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, MECH MAT HANDLING, ARGON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310349659 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported