Accident Summary Nr: 202366324 - Employee Dies of Burns When Truck Goes Out of Control

Accident Summary Nr: 202366324 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 09/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31034145809/13/20061611237310Sharp Line Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on September 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Sharp Line Industries, Inc., as a member of a crew installing road signs alongside the road. As the crew was putting in the last sign of the day, their truck started to roll. Employee #1 chased the truck, got into it, and tried to stop it. It went about a mile down the road, through a guardrail, and over an embankment. It caught fire with Employee #1 still inside. He was killed, due to his burn injuries.

Keywords: BURN, EMBANKMENT, GUARDRAIL, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, BRAKE, FIRE, LOST CONTROL, HIGHWAY SHOULDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310341458 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Other