Accident Summary Nr: 202366290 - Employee Is Killed in Helicopter Crash

Accident Summary Nr: 202366290 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029978908/24/20064512481112Horizon Helicopters

Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on August 18, 2006, Employee #1 was flying a helicopter, moving cut trees from one location to another, when he crashed onto the log deck at a logging site. He was killed in the crash.

Keywords: LOG DECK, TREE, HELICOPTER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310299789 Fatality Other Occupation not reported