Accident Summary Nr: 202366274 - Paramedics Are Hospitalized in Exposure to Toxic Vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 202366274 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31029967208/30/20064119621910Deer Park Volunteer &

Abstract: Around noon of August 29, 2006, Employees #1 and #2, both paramedics, arrived at the intersection of Bruce Road and State Route 206 in Spokane, WA, where firefighters were extinguishing a burning garbage truck that contained a high pH cleaning product. The employees were affected by the chemical vapors emitted and were taken to Sacred Heart Medical Center, where they were treated for their injuries.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEALTH CARE WORKER, FIRE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310299672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 310299672 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported