Accident Summary Nr: 202366258 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202366258 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 08/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31028383308/23/20061611237310Tucci & Sons Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1 was laying string for a paving operation. After laying the string, Employee #1 stood up and was run over by a backing dump truck with its dual back tires. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HEAD, HIGHWAY, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310283833 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons