Accident Summary Nr: 202366183 - Six employees shocked when tractor boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310133863 | 07/27/2006 | 1623 | 237120 | Welded Construction Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:08 p.m. on July 27, 2006, Employees #1 through #6 were preparing to install a 1,300 ft long section of 36-in.-thick natural gas pipe when a 32.5-ft-high boom on a Caterpillar D8 came within about 6 in. of a 230-kilovolt power line. The six employees all received electric shocks and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310133863 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 310133863 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 3 | 310133863 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 4 | 310133863 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 5 | 310133863 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 6 | 310133863 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |