Accident Summary Nr: 202366134 - Construction Worker Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202366134 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010999607/25/20061791238120Erection Company Inc

Abstract: On July 25, 2006, a roofer was moving a bundle of roof decking material. The roofer was tied-off to the bundle, and when the bundle fell off the roof, it dragged the employee with it. The employee fell approximately 30 ft to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310109996 Fatality Other Occupation not reported