Accident Summary Nr: 202366118 - Employee Drowns While Working on Valve at Reservoir Outlet

Accident Summary Nr: 202366118 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010963207/24/20069511924110Pleasant Valley Water

Abstract: On the morning of July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working both for the Zirkle Fruit Company and for a board member of the Pleasant Valley Water Users Association. He was trying to make repairs to the Leader Lake Dam outlet tower in Okanogan County, Washington. He had detached his SCUBA apparatus from his body to allow him access to valves at the bottom of a culvert fifty-three feet below the lake's surface. He drowned.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SCUBA, DIVING, VALVE, DROWN, DIVER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310109632 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported