Accident Summary Nr: 202366076 - Logging Employee Is Killed When Caught by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 202366076 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 07/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010732107/18/20062421321113S D S Lumber Co

Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a crawler operator, when he was caught between the end of a log entering the operator's station and the rear of the overhead protection canopy. He sustained a puncture wound to his chest, and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, LOG, CRAWLER CRANE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LOGGING, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310107321 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported