Accident Summary Nr: 202366076 - Logging Employee Is Killed When Caught by Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310107321 | 07/18/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | S D S Lumber Co |
Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a crawler operator, when he was caught between the end of a log entering the operator's station and the rear of the overhead protection canopy. He sustained a puncture wound to his chest, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310107321 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |