Accident Summary Nr: 202366043 - Employee Is Injured in Forklift Accident, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310106455 | 07/12/2006 | 5712 | 442110 | Furniture Factory Direct Inc |
Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Crown Stock Picker forklift. Employee #1 drove off the edge of a 47-ft loading dock area. It was unclear what the employee was actually doing when the accident occurred, but there were not any loads on the forklift. Employee #1 was seriously injured (not specified) and later died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310106455 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |