Accident Summary Nr: 202366027 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack at Warehouse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310105853 | 06/15/2006 | 5399 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: On June 6, 2006, Employee #1 was eating in the job site depot cafe before his morning shift began, when he started to have a seizure and then stopped breathing. Another employee at the warehouse performed CPR on the employee while waiting for the ambulance. Employee #1 was taken to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he died the following day. The cause of death was acute myocardial infarction or cardiogenic shock. In addition, the employee was found to have three-vessel coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310105853 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |