Accident Summary Nr: 202366019 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310105465 | 07/07/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Scott T Etherington |
Abstract: On July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working in construction on new single-family housing. He was on a one-foot-wide scaffold plank, when he fell 11 feet. It was thought at first that he had been killed, but he survived the fall. He sustained a fracture to his head, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310105465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |