Accident Summary Nr: 202365946 - Employees Are Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310053582 | 06/01/2006 | 1629 | 237990 | Arm Construction |
Abstract: On June 1, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 coworker were on a job-made scaffold at a bridge construction roadway site. The scaffold consisted of several 4-in. by 4-in. cross members, spaced on 4 ft centers, that supported a 4 ft sheet of 0.75-in. plywood. This assembly was perched on the lower flange areas of two concrete girders that would eventually support a bridge overpass. When the scaffold collapsed, both workers fell 30 ft. They were hospitalized at Harbor view Hospital for fractures and other injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | Under $50,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310053582 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 310053582 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |