Accident Summary Nr: 202365920 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack after Motor Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202365920 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31004832706/07/20068211611110North Thurston School Dist #3

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 6, 2006, a traffic accident occurred between a school bus and a pickup truck. The bus was making a right turn out of the middle school, heading north when the driver of a south bound pickup truck made a left turn and collided with the bus. When the police arrived, Employee #1, the bus driver, went to the bus, sat down in the driver's seat, and began looking for the registration and proof of insurance. When Employee #1 did not return, the police officer went to look for him and found him in the bus, slumped over the steering wheel with an apparent heart attack. The officer started CPR and called for help. The medics revived Employee #1 and transported him to the hospital. The driver of the pickup truck was also transported to the hospital with neck and chest pains. Employee #1 died at the hospital four hours later.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, BUS, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, COLLISION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310048327 Fatality Other Occupation not reported