Accident Summary Nr: 202365896 - Employee Is Killed in Head-On Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310003629 | 05/25/2006 | 1721 | 237310 | Patriot Pavement Development |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that painted highway traffic lane markings. He was traveling in a company sweeper eastbound on Washington SR-502, when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle, a large Ford F-700 box van, that had crossed the centerline into the lane occupied by Employee #1's vehicle, hitting him head-on. He sustained burn injuries, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310003629 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |