Accident Summary Nr: 202365888 - Employee Is Killed in Fall During Road-Side Clearing Project

Accident Summary Nr: 202365888 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30999883905/22/20064212484110Bobby Wolford Trucking & Demo

Abstract: On May 11, 2006, Employee #1, employed by a contractor, was part of a crew involved in a road clearing project along a highway. The crew was responsible for removing trees, brush, and debris. As Employee #1 was standing on a ladder that was fixed to the side of a debris container, he fell off and struck his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was taken to Harbor View Medical Center in Seattle, WA, where he died from his injuries received.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309998839 Fatality Other Occupation not reported