Accident Summary Nr: 202365805 - Employee Dies of Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309878759 | 02/03/2006 | 9621 | 926120 | Dept Of Trans Nc Region (42) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a DOT road crew by putting out emergency flares. Employee #1 was found by a crew member lying on the road and was not responsive. Employee #1 had no pulse, and was not breathing and appeared cyanotic. CPR was initiated by trained personnel and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309878759 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |