Accident Summary Nr: 202365789 - Employee Dies in Truck While Waiting to Cross Border

Accident Summary Nr: 202365789 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30987664704/25/20064213484230M P Environmental Services

Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was waiting in line in his truck at the Washington/Canada border crossing. He was hauling hazardous materials. He apparently had a heart attack and died. There were no physical signs of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309876647 Fatality Other Occupation not reported