Accident Summary Nr: 202365763 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Gathering Shopping Carts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309876548 | 04/25/2006 | 5641 | 448130 | Babies 'R' Us |
Abstract: On April 22, 2006, Employee #1, working for Babies R Us, was gathering push carts in the store parking lot. Witnesses observed Employee #1 collapse and attempted CPR but the employee died. The Medical Examiner's initial written report stated that Employee #1 had a significant history of myocardial infarction/Aneurysm. No indications of trauma were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309876548 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |