Accident Summary Nr: 202365763 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Gathering Shopping Carts

Accident Summary Nr: 202365763 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30987654804/25/20065641448130Babies 'R' Us

Abstract: On April 22, 2006, Employee #1, working for Babies R Us, was gathering push carts in the store parking lot. Witnesses observed Employee #1 collapse and attempted CPR but the employee died. The Medical Examiner's initial written report stated that Employee #1 had a significant history of myocardial infarction/Aneurysm. No indications of trauma were noted.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309876548 Fatality Other Occupation not reported