Accident Summary Nr: 202365730 - Employee Is Pineed Between Truck and Loader and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309872380 | 04/04/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Jerry Debriae Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a gravel truck on a muddy and slick road with a grade when the gravel truck became stuck. To assist Employee #1's descend along the slick and muddy road, a coworker backed down a 950 front-end loader. The loader stopped approximately 9.5 feet from the bumper of the gravel truck. Employee #1 began to connect a tow chain between the two machines, when the loader rolled back. The loader pinned Employee #1 between the counter weight of the loader and the front the dump truck, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309872380 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |