Accident Summary Nr: 202365722 - Two Employees Are Killed, Seven Are Injured in Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309870632 | 03/21/2006 | 0831 | 113210 | Ramirez Pablo Mariano |
Abstract: On December 19, 2005, Employees #1 through #9 were traveling in a vehicle traveling eastbound on Washington State Route 12 at mile 112, near Randle, WA. When the driver of the vehicle attempted to pass another vehicle in a no passing zone on an icy road, the driver lost control. The vehicle slid off the south side of SR12 and struck the ditch, ejecting one occupant. The vehicle rolled onto its top and reentered SR12, ejecting two more occupants into the westbound lane. The vehicle was struck by the vehicle that the driver had been trying to pass. An oncoming vehicle struck one of the ejected occupants lying in the westbound lane. The vehicle came to rest on its top facing west and blocking both lanes of SR12. Two employees had been killed. The nature of their injuries was not specified. The other seven had been injured. One of the injured had unspecified injuries, and the remaining six had bruises, contusions, and abrasions. The injured employee with unspecified injuries and three of the six with bruises, contusions, and abrasions were hospitalized. The remaining three with bruises, contusions, and abrasions were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309870632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309870632 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 309870632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 309870632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 309870632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 309870632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 309870632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 309870632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 309870632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |