Accident Summary Nr: 202365714 - Employee Is Killed, Two Hospitalized Due to Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309870541 | 03/24/2006 | 1629 | 237110 | K W I Q Inc |
Abstract: Employees were securing a load on the left side of the deck on the back of a boom truck. The front of the load contacted the lift levers of the boom truck, elevating the boom of the truck into the 7,620-volt overhead power line that was directly overhead. Employee #1 was electrocuted, and Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized due to electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309870541 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 309870541 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 3 | 309870541 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |