Accident Summary Nr: 202365706 - Employee Is Killed When Watercraft Capsized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309869238 | 03/22/2006 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Ocean Shores |
Abstract: On March 20, 2006, Employee #1, a 40 years old Ocean Shores Fire Department captain, was pitched into the surf, when his personal watercraft capsized. This occurred while he was working to get a watercraft operators certification for the city's surf rescue team. Employee #1 died at Virginia Mason Hospital early morning on March 22, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309869238 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |