Accident Summary Nr: 202365698 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Rolls over and Catches Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309808731 | 02/23/2006 | 4212 | 484220 | Redmond Heavy Hauling Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a semi-flatbed truck. The truck drifted onto the soft shoulder of the highway. Employee #1 overcorrected, and the truck rolled over and caught on fire. Employee #1 was caught in the burning truck and was unable to escape. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309808731 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |